+91-11-22518794-96    info@hindustanherbals.org

Boswellia Serrata Extract

Boswellia

 

Boswellia Serrata Extract

Boswellia Serrata (Salai Guggul) is one of the most ancient and respected herbs in Ayurveda. The word frankincense is derived from the ancient French name “frankincense,” meaning “pure incense.” Since ancient times the aromatic fragrance of burning Boswellia resin has been part of many religious ceremonies. It is a gift from nature because its healing power is much more.

Botanical name: Boswellia Serrata

Cas No.: 97952-72-2

Other common names: Indian frankincense, Salai guggal (guggul), Shallaki

Family: Burseraceae

Part Used: Oleo gum resin

Active Ingredient: Boswellic acids

Habitat: Boswellia serrata, commonly called Indian frankincense, is a tree native to the mountainous regions of the Middle East; found mainly in India, Sri Lanka, Burma and Pakistan

Description

Boswellia serrata is a moderate-sized to large, deciduous branching tree with a light, spreading crown and somewhat drooping branches. Trees are normally multi-stemmed, but can also have a single trunk. All parts of the tree are highly resinous.

Oleo gum-resin is tapped from an incision made on the trunk of the tree. The bark yields gum of acceptable quality after 8 years. A mature tree yields about 1-1.5 kg of gum a year. As with its botanical cousin, its trunk is slashed to permit the flow of a resinous gum, which is also known as Guggulu and locally called Shallaki (Sanskrit). After collection, the resin is cured in specialized bamboo baskets before being broken in to pieces and graded according to color and shape. Boswellia serrata has a very pleasant, exotic scent when burned as incense alone or in combination with other resins.

Boswellia Serrata
R1 = OH,    R2,R3 = H    β-Boswellic acid
R1 = OAc,    R2,R3 = H    3-O-Acetyl-β-Boswellic acid
R1 = OH,    R2,R3 = O    11-Keto-β-Boswellic acid
R1 = OAc,    R2,R3 = O    3-O-Acetyl-11-Keto-β-Boswellic acid
Boswellia Serrata
Mechanism of action

It has been observed that boswellic acid can prevent the formation of leukotrienes in the body. Leukotrienes are molecules that have been identified as a cause of inflammation. They may also trigger asthma symptoms. Four major pentacyclic triterpene acids in boswellia resin contribute to the herb’s anti-inflammatory properties. These acids inhibit 5-lipoxygenase (5-LO), an enzyme that produces leukotriene. 3-Acetyl-11-keto-β-boswellic acid (AKBA) is the most potent inhibitor of 5-LO.

Medicinal features of Boswellia serrata extract

  • Osteoarthritis
  • Rheumatoid arthritis (RA)
  • Bronchial asthma
  • Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD)
  • Wound healing
  • Immune system
  • Anti -cancer
  • Skin health
  • Stress
  • Anti-wrinkle effect
  • Hormone imbalance