+91-11-22518794-96    info@hindustanherbals.org

Horsechestnut Seed Extract

Horsechestnut Seed Extract

 

Horse Chestnut Seed Extract

Botanical name: Aesculus Indica

Cas No.: 8053-39-2

Family: Sapindaceae

Other Common Names: Indian Horse Chestnut

Parts used: Whole nuts

Active Ingredient: Escin (also spelled Aescin)

Description

Horse Chestnut Seed Extract (HCSE) is widely used for chronic venous insufficiency (CVI), a syndrome that may include leg swelling, varicose veins, leg pain, itching, and skin ulcers. Although traditionally recommended for a variety of medical conditions, CVI is the only condition for which there is strong supportive scientific evidence.

Horse Chestnut Extract have been employed in the treatment of rheumatism and neuralgia, and also in rectal complaints and for haemorrhoids. Vein tonic and to reduce capillary permeability (and so minimize varicose veins); Treatment of venous insufficiency; Anti-edemic; Anti-inflammatory.

Horse chestnut extract has demonstrated a variety of beneficial effects including anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiedema, venotonic (helpful to veins) and vasoprotective (protective of vessels or ducts) actions.

Mechanism of action

In dietary supplements, extracts of the seeds of the chestnut are also known as Aesculus hippocastanum Escin or Aescin and sometimes by its German name, Rosskastanie. Horse chestnut seeds have been used traditionally to treat both hemorrhoids and varicose veins. It seems that horse chestnut extracts may strengthen the veins to prevent leakage of fluid out of the vessels.

Medicinal features

  1. Pharmaceuticals
  2. Dietary Supplement, such as capsules or tablets